Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, February 3, 1971
Add to My HeroesDaniel G. Ellis
Officer Daniel Ellis was shot and killed near Mother Charleszetta Waddles Perpetual Mission at 3700 Gratiot while attempting to protect citizens from a mentally deranged person with a firearm.
Officer Ellis pushed his partner out of the line of fire moments before the gunman shot but withheld return fire for fear of striking a mother and child standing just behind the gunman. He was struck several times and died en route to the hospital.
The suspect, 51, was taken into custody a short time later. He had 14 previous convictions, including one for manslaughter in 1956 for beating his wife to death. He was acquitted of Officer Ellis' slaying by reason of insanity. In 1975 his application for release was denied.
Officer Ellis was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 890
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed