Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, September 25, 1923
Add to My HeroesA. Cary Ellis
Sheriff Ellis was shot and killed by a woman when he and two Pensacola Police Officers attempted to arrest her on charges of contempt of court. The woman refused to come out of her house when ordered to do so. When Sheriff Ellis forced open the front door the women shot once, killing him instantly. The two officers returned fire through a side window killing the woman.
Sheriff Ellis is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed