Deputy Sheriff George S. Elliott

Mississippi County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1897

Add to My Heroes

George S. Elliott

Deputy Sheriff George Elliott succumbed to gunshot wounds received three days earlier while he and a ex-marshal attempted to arrest a man for killing his brother-in-law. The suspect opened fire through the home's door, striking Deputy Elliott twice.

The suspect was convicted of murder and hanged July 10, 1898.

George Elliott was a local attorney who had been deputized to arrest the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 12, 1897
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1898
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand