Winston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1930
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Elliott
Deputy George Elliott was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bootlegging suspect.
Deputy Elliott and another deputy were raiding a still 8 to 10 miles west of Double Springs. The deputies had been watching two men operate the distillery in the woods and decided to arrest them. They ran each in a different direction, a deputy following each man.
Deputy Elliott captured his man, a struggle ensued, and the bootlegger got possession of his gun and killed him with it. The 34-year-old suspect was apprehended in Gadsden on October 28, 1931. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years. He was paroled on December 14, 1934.
Deputy Elliott was survived by his expectant wife, three sons, and five daughters. His fourth son was born five months later.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1934