Officer William Elliott
Tucson Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1892
Add to My HeroesWilliam Elliott
Officer William Elliott was stabbed to death while patrolling Meyer Street.
Just after midnight, he confronted a notorious criminal. The man pulled out a knife and stabbed Officer Elliott in the chest. He was able to fire at the suspect and killed him. Officer Elliott succumbed to his wounds at the scene.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed