Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1983
Add to My HeroesFrank Mitchell Ellerbe
Special Agent Frank Ellerbe was stabbed to death while serving a search warrant in McIntosh County at 3 pm.
The warrant was a result of an undercover narcotics purchase. The suspect was arrested in the house and handcuffed in front of his body. As Agent Ellerbe was doing paperwork at the kitchen table, the suspect was permitted to get a drink of water from the sink. The suspect instead picked up a kitchen knife and stabbed Agent Ellerbe in the neck. Agent Ellerbe bled to death while being transported to the closest hospital 18 miles away.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on March 8th, 1983.
Agent Ellerbe was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and had served with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for seven years, assigned to the Savannah-Coastal Narcotics squad.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life