Lieutenant Benedict Eleneki

Lieutenant Benedict Eleneki

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Benedict Eleneki

Lieutenant Benedict Eleneki was shot and killed during a robbery and shooting in progress at a market at the intersection of King Street and Beretania Street.

Lieutenant Eleneki and other officers arrived at the scene and began searching the building. They encountered one suspect and took him into custody. As they continued to search the building they encountered a second suspect holding several hostages inside of a room. The man opened fire, killing Lieutenant Eleneki. A second officer was wounded as he attempted to rescue Lieutenant Eleneki.

The subject was shot and killed a short time later as he attempted to flee the store with a hostage.

Lieutenant Eleneki had served with the Honolulu Police Department for six years and was assigned to Patrol District 1.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand