Police Officer Gale Gene Eldridge

Palm Springs Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, January 18, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Gale Gene Eldridge

Police Officer Gale Eldridge was shot and killed while struggling with a robbery suspect. During the struggle, Officer Eldridge was shot in the stomach.

Patrolman Eldridge stopped a 24 year old man who was wanted for an attempted motel holdup. When Patrolman Eldridge approached the suspects' car he observed the suspect with two handguns; the two grappled for the guns in the front seat of the suspects car.

The suspect fired the revolver he had in his left hand, striking the officer in the midsection. As they continued to struggle, the officer caused the suspect to accidentally fire the .32 caliber semi-automatic in his right hand. That round struck the suspect in the head, killing him instantly.

The officer then returned to his patrol car where he collapsed, halfway in and halfway out of the car, while he was attempting to radio for help.

Officer Eldridge is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed