Detective Robert Roy Aldridge

Detective Robert Roy Aldridge

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 11, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Robert Roy Aldridge

Detective Robert Aldridge died from wounds suffered six weeks earlier after being shot while intervening in an armed robbery and shooting in the 200 block of St. Clair Avenue.

Two subjects had robbed a local tavern, leaving the victims standing at the bar with their hands in the air as they escaped out of the front door. The tavern owner and a customer ran after the robbers, engaging in a gun battle in the street as the suspects ran towards the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad tracks.

Detective Aldridge was in a tavern next door when he heard the commotion and shooting. As he exited the tavern to investigate he was shot in the leg. Detective Aldridge believed he was accidentally shot by the tavern owner, however the tavern owner stated that Detective Aldridge had been was shot by the fleeing suspects.

Detective Aldridge succumbed to his wounds six weeks later.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 29, 1918
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery, off duty, shooting call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand