Correctional Officer Charles Robert Elder

Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 9, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Charles Robert Elder

Correctional Officer Charles Elder was killed during an escape attempt. Between 7:15 am and 8:10 am, Officer Elder was assaulted and stabbed to death by one of four inmates while he was in the bakeshop at State Correctional Institute at Huntingdon. The inmates were attempting to escape through the bakeshop.

The 22-year-old delinquent killer was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He had been in and out of criminal institutions since he was 10. He was denied parole in 1975.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand