Patrolman Cleophus John "Clay" Eifert

Covington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Cleophus John "Clay" Eifert

Patrolman Cleophus Eifert was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance on the third floor of a rooming house at 114 W. 4th Street. Patrolman Eifert was shot in the chest while climbing a staircase. Before collapsing, the officer fired six shots, striking the gunman in the leg.

The gunman survived and served seven years in prison for the murder.

Patrolman Eifert was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, and siblings. His son went on to join the Covington Police Department and retired as a police captain there. Patrolman Eifert's grandson also joined the department and finished his career there as a sergeant. His great-grandson similarly joined the department, served as the president of the Covington Fraternal Order of Police until 2009 and continues to serve the department.

The department established has established the Cleophus John Eifert Award, which may be bestowed upon agency officers who suffer severe wounds or injury in the performance of their duties.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 53

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Served 7 years

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand