San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, May 27, 1955
Add to My HeroesHenry Joseph Eidler
Officer Henry Eidler was killed when a 15-ton furniture truck with no brakes struck his parked vehicle on the Clay Street hill. The out of control truck also struck and killed six other civilians on the hill before it could be stopped.
Officer Eidler had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash