Police Officer Thomas Eide

Police Officer Thomas Eide

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, June 15, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Eide

Police Officer Thomas Eide drowned just off Pier A on the Hudson River, near Battery Park, as he worked on a police boat engine.

Officer Eide had served with the New York City Police Department for 19 years. He was assigned to the Harbor Unit.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 4954

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand