Patrolman George B. Eickmeyer

Patrolman George B. Eickmeyer

Tipp City Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1945

Add to My Heroes

George B. Eickmeyer

Patrolman George Eickmeyer was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Baltimore and Ohio Railroad train at the German Street crossing at approximately 11:40 p.m.

It is believed that he was attempting to exit his patrol car when he was struck, as his body was dragged a considerable distance down the track. There were no blinking lights at the crossing.

Patrolman Eickmeyer had served with the Tipp City Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

patrol, train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand