Police Officer Dale E. Eggers

Police Officer Dale E. Eggers

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, April 23, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Dale E. Eggers

Police Officer Dale Eggers was shot and killed while moonlighting as a security guard at a local bank at 2555 Beacon Avenue South.

Officer Eggers, who was in uniform, was sitting at a desk and was unaware that a robbery had taken place at a teller's window. At 11:49 a.m., as the subject exited the bank, he shot Officer Eggers in the head even though he had not been confronted.

The subject, an ex-convict, was apprehended just hours before Officer Eggers' funeral. On January 29, 1986, the suspect, 25, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. As of November 3, 2022, the suspect was in prison.

Officer Eggers was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran. He had served with the Seattle Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by six children and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

secondary employment, robbery, convicted felon, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand