New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, March 27, 1944
Add to My HeroesArthur F. Eggers
Patrolman Arthur Eggers was struck and killed by a coal truck at 4:45 p.m. while he was directing traffic at Madison Avenue and 54th Street.
Patrolman Eggers was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 26 years, assigned to Traffic Precinct C. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 1109
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle