Sergeant Thomas J. Egan

Sergeant Thomas J. Egan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Egan

Sgt. Thomas J. Egan was fatally shot at 11:10 p.m. on August 20, 1921, dying August 25, 1921.

Sgt. Egan was stationed in front of the home of Police Superintendent Charles Fitzmorris at 1704 East 56th Street. He was approached by an armed offender who announced a robbery. In the ensuing gun battle, Sgt. Egan sustained a serious wound and died five days later.

Sergeant Egan was able to shoot his assailant who died the following day.

Sergeant Egan was assigned to the 5th Precinct and had just been promoted just prior to his death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 917

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 20, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand