New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 1, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Egan
Patrolman John Egan was shot and killed as he attempted to break up a disturbance at a party.
Patrolman Egan was on duty and assigned to plainclothes duty to keep watch on several locations that the police had received complaints about. During the night, Patrolman Egan attempted to eject a disorderly man from one of the locations. A third man interfered and was able to gain control of Patrolman Egan's service weapon. The man fired four shots during a struggle over the gun, and Patrolman Egan was fatally wounded.
The suspect was arrested and later convicted of Second Degree Murder. He was sentenced to twenty-five years to life in prison.
Patrolman Egan was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Egan had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 51st Precinct, the present-day 43rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and twin sons.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 10550
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Convicted of second degree murder