Patrolman Dennis Egan

Patrolman Dennis Egan

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Egan

Patrolman Dennis Egan was shot and mortally wounded on Ursuline Avenue by a man he attempted to arrest for beating his wife.

His partner was shot twice but recovered from his wounds. Patrolman Egan died at Charity Hospital two days later.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. Patrolman Egan's wife, outraged over the verdict, screamed out in court "if the law want kill him I will". She almost did. People who lived near the jail awoke that night to the sound of screams. She had managed to take the suspect from the jail and hung from the nearest tree. Someone ran to the scene and cut the man down saving his life.

Patrolman Egan was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 20, 1914
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic