Patrolman Joseph Andrew Edwards

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, August 28, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Andrew Edwards

Patrolman Joseph Edwards was shot and killed when he was ambushed while responding to a call for help.

Patrolman Edwards and his partner were responding to a domestic violence call. When they arrived at the given address, on Franklin Park, southeast of Nelson Road, they realized it was a fake call. As the patrolmen were driving through the area, the suspect walked around the patrol car to the driver's side and shot Patrolman Edwards with a 12 gauge shotgun, causing Patrolman Edwards to lose control of the vehicle.

The suspect was apprehended in Beaumont, Texas, on January 9, 1973. He was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. On August 9, 1978, he was released from prison when evidence surfaced that showed the investigation was mishandled. The State of Ohio decided not to retry him.

Patrolman Edwards had been with the Columbus Division of Police for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 552

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Released in 1978

ambush, false report

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand