Police Officer Gregory Ray Edwards

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Ray Edwards

Police Officer Gregory R. Edwards was shot and killed during an armed robbery at a motel at 6625 South Dr. Martin Luther King Drive.

Officer Edwards was off duty when he encountered an armed offender who tried to rob him. He identified himself as an officer and was shot during the struggle with the assailant.

Officer Edwards had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 4562

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

robbery, off duty