Sergeant Freddie Joel Edwards

Sergeant Freddie Joel Edwards

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, October 7, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Freddie Joel Edwards

Sergeant Freddie Edwards was shot and killed when he approached a suspicious man behind a convenience store at 5202 El Cajon Boulevard.

Unbeknownst to Sergeant Edwards, the suspect had just committed an armed robbery of the store moments before.

The suspect was caught and subsequently sentenced to death several hours before the United States Supreme Court ruled the death penalty unconstitutional. However, in 1974 the suspect was murdered in prison by other inmates.

Sergeant Edwards had served with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed in prison

suspicious person, robbery