Logan City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, August 27, 1959
Add to My HeroesEdwin Edwards
Police Officer Edwin Edwards and Chief Deputy Alma Sorensen, of the Cache County Sheriff's Office, were killed in an automobile crash when a juvenile prisoner they were transporting caused the to loose control of their patrol car.
The officers were transporting four boys, ages 13, 15, 15, and 17 to the Utah State Reform School, in Ogden, when the 13-year-old slipped out of the handcuffs and grabbed Chief Deputy Sorensen's service revolver. All four boys were in the back seat. As Chief Deputy Sorensen, who was driving, and Officer Edwards struggled with the boy for possession of the gun the patrol car drifted into the opposite lane and hit a car head-on. Both officers, the 13-year-old, and another youth were killed. The other two youths were seriously injured. The driver of the other car was also seriously injured.
Officer Edwards was a U.S. Army veteran.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash