Corporal Richard C. Edstrom

Corporal Richard C. Edstrom

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, October 28, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Richard C. Edstrom

Corporal Richard Edstrom succumbed to gunshot wounds received over one month earlier in Durango while attempting to apprehend three escaped convicts from New Mexico.

During the initial chase the suspect vehicle was stopped and two suspects immediately gave up. The third suspect ran through a cafe onto another street where he was confronted by Corporal Edstrom. During the ensuing gun battle the suspect was shot and killed and Corporal Edstrom was shot two times. He later succumbed to those wounds.

Corporal Edstrom had served with the Colorado State Patrol for just eight years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 19, 1959
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand