Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1988
Add to My HeroesJohnny Montague Edrington
Trooper Johnny Edrington was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Highway 80, approximately seven miles west of London, Kentucky.
His body was found in a ditch with a gunshot wound to the head. The shot had been fired with his own service weapon.
The suspects are still at large.
Trooper Edrington had served with the Kentucky State Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 365
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender At large