Chelan County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1984
Add to My HeroesWinfield Scott Edie
Deputy Sheriff Winfield Edie, a member of his department's dive team, drowned while conducting a training dive in Lake Chelan.
During the dive, he called for help. Other officers weren't able to reach him in time and located his body in 15-feet of water. It was never determined what happened that caused him to call for help.
Deputy Edie had served with the Chelan County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge K23
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned