Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1936
Add to My HeroesAndrew H. Edeen
Officer Edeen and Officer Frank Winarski were killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit of several robbery suspects. Their patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree at the intersection of Davison and Carrie Streets. Officer Winarski died at the scene of the accident and Officer Edeen succumbed to his injuries one week later.
Officer Edeen had served with the Detroit Police Department for 10 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Saturday, June 20, 1936
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available