Detective Norman R. Eckles

Detective Norman R. Eckles

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 20, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Norman R. Eckles

Detective Norman Eckles was shot while serving a narcotics search warrant in South Central Los Angeles on December 1st, 1983.

Detective Eckles and another officer, identifying themselves as police officers, tried to enter the suspect's apartment in a surprise predawn raid. While his partner tried to force the door open, Detective Eckles broke a window as a diversionary tactic. Although Detective Eckles was wearing a bulletproof vest a bullet entered from the side, beneath his right armpit, and lodged in his spine. The wound paralyzed him from the chest down, forcing him to take a disability retirement.

Detective Eckles remained active in law enforcement, frequently testifying from his wheelchair as an expert in narcotics cases. He also served as a police consultant, lecturing officers on safety and survival.

He died from complications of the wound on April 20th, 1989.

The subject who shot him was convicted in 1985 of two counts of attempted voluntary manslaughter and one count of assault with a firearm. He was sentenced to 22 years in prison.

Detective Eckles had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for just under 19 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 16032

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 1, 1983
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 22 years

narcotics, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand