Police Officer Fred Eckles, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Fred Eckles, Jr.

Police Officer Fred Eckles was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at an apartment at 8051 South Maryland Avenue at 8 pm.

Officer Eckles was one of several officers assigned to execute a narcotics warrant. He and his partner announced their office and that they had a warrant. There was no response, and the officers forcibly entered the premises. Upon entry, a gun battle ensued with three armed offenders. Officer Eckles was shot several times during the exchange.

Officer Eckles succumbed to his injuries a few hours later.

Officer Eckles had served with the Chicago Police Department for over ten years. He is survived by his five sons, two daughters, a sister, and two grandsons.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years, 7 months
  • Badge 13561

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

narcotics, search warrant