Officer Nathan Williams

Officer Nathan Williams

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Williams

Officer Nathan Williams was shot and killed by two suspects at the intersection of Raymond Road and N. Highland Drive at 3 am.

A vehicle had been following Officer Williams and the driver of the vehicle. At a stop light, the vehicle blocked Officer Williams' car at the intersection. The subject walked up to his car and shot him in the face. The subject returned to his vehicle and fled.

Both suspects were later apprehended in connection with his death a year later. The shooter, who was 17 years old- at the time, confessed and was sentenced to 20 years. The driver was also sentenced to 20 years.

Officer Williams had just graduated from the Academy and was to start working with the Jackson Police Department, assigned to the Direct Action Response Team. He was survived by his aunt and uncle, two brothers, and two cousins.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender 20 years

ambush, juvenile offender, off duty