Police Officer Warren V. Eckert

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Warren V. Eckert

Police Officer Warren Eckert was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a truck at the intersection of Pratt Street and Carey Street.

He was responding to assist an ambulance when the truck entered the intersection and struck him. The driver of the truck was not charged in connection with the accident after claiming he did not hear the motorcycle's siren.

Officer Eckert had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2229

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response