Deputy Sheriff Walter Q. Eckert

Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Walter Q. Eckert

Deputy Eckert succumbed gunshot wounds sustained eight years earlier. He and Deputy Benjamin Berry were shot and as they attempted to serve a warrant on a man for writing bad checks. The deputies entered the man's residence after being told by a neighbor that the man was inside of the home. The suspect opened fire on the deputies with a M-1 carbine, striking Deputy Berry in the chest and Deputy Eckert in the hip and calf. Deputy Eckert returned fire but did not strike the suspect. The man was arrested and sentenced to 99 years in prison but released after serving only 13 years.

Deputy Eckert succumbed to his wounds on June 4, 1975.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 1, 1967
  • Weapon Rifle; M-1
  • Offender Released after 13 years