Deputy Sheriff John B. Eastep

Deputy Sheriff John B. Eastep

Whitman County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John B. Eastep

Deputy Sheriff John Eastep and Marshal Grant Dickinson, of the Tekoa Police Department, were shot and killed when the officers and several city councilmen went to close a local saloon after the license had been revoked.

One of the workers at the saloon opened fire on the group, fatally wounding Marshal Dickinson and Deputy Eastep, and wounding several of the councilmen.

The suspect then committed suicide.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide