Vallejo Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 7, 1966
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Easson, Jr.
Police Officer William Easson and Police Officer Calvin Thacker were shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a local resident. Both officers were shot twice during the stop.
The subject fled the scene but later turned himself. He was convicted of both murders.
Officer Easson had served with the Vallejo Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 227
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murder