Meeker County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1962
Add to My HeroesEdward Eades
Deputy Sheriff Edward Eades succumbed to a gunshot wound received two weeks earlier on Highway 55.
He had been treated for the wound and released as it looked as though he had recovered. As he drove to the St. Cloud State Reformatory a blood clot moved from the wound to his heart, causing his death. The suspect from the original shooting was charged with assault with a deadly weapon.
Deputy Eades had served with the Meeker County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and had been in law enforcement for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 23, 1962
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended