Patrolman Charles C. DuVernay

Patrolman Charles C. DuVernay

Gahanna Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. DuVernay

Patrolman Chuck DuVernay was killed when he was struck by a vehicle four days earlier while directing traffic for a Church on Havens Corners Road at 9:45 pm.

He was transported to Mt. Carmel East Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Patrolman DuVernay was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Gahanna Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Berrian County, Michigan, Sheriff's Office for one year and as a military policeman for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 27

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 31, 1982

directing traffic