Deputy Sheriff Howard Edward Dutton

Baldwin County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, October 2, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Howard Edward Dutton

Deputy Dutton was shot and killed while responding to assist the Robertsdale Police Department on a suicide call. Deputy Dutton responded with several officers in the area behind a store off Chicago Street in Robertsdale. The suspect was sitting behind an abandoned building with a shotgun. While negotiating with officers, the suspect fired a single shot striking Deputy Dutton in the upper abdomen. Officers returned fire on the suspect striking him several times. Deputy Dutton was transported to South Baldwin Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Deputy Dutton had served with Baldwin County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served in the United States Army Reserve as a Master Sergeant. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge B20
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand