Biddeford Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Friday, April 8, 1932
Add to My HeroesHonore "Henri" Dutremble
Patrolman Honore Dutremble was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle.
After observing a vehicle that had been stolen two days earlier in Portland, Maine, Patrolman Dutremble approached the vehicle and contacted the operator. The 20-year-old suspect shot him twice with a .38 caliber revolver. Patrolman Dutremble died while en route to the hospital. The suspect was captured a short time later following a pursuit by Portland Police and was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. Patrolman Dutremble's 9-year-old son, working his paper route on South Street, was 100 yards away and saw his father fall.
On March 27, 1952, the suspect was transferred to the Augusta State Mental Hospital. He escaped three days later but was quickly captured. In September of 1957, he escaped again and was captured.
Patrolman Dutremble had served with the Biddeford Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and 12 children. His 9-year-old son served terms as a city councilman, county commissioner, mayor, and a Maine state representative and worked most of his life to improve living conditions for the poor. He often talked about how hard it was for his mother to take care of him and his 11 siblings with the $17.50 per month awarded to her by the state.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life