Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, April 15, 1960
Add to My HeroesWilliam Duross
Officer Duross suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a vehicle pursuit.
He collapsed shortly after returning to the police station at the intersection of 39th Street and Lancaster Avenue.
Officer Duross was U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1988
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack