Assistant Chief of Police Larry Dean Duronso

Blaine Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Monday, September 4, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Larry Dean Duronso

Assistant Chief of Police Larry Duronso and Reserve Officer Douglas Krenz were killed in an aircraft accident while searching for the body of a murder victim in Whatcom County.

Officer Krenz, a licensed pilot, was piloting the single engine plane when it experienced engine trouble and lost altitude several minutes after taking off from a field four miles west of Lynden. The plane crashed as Officer Krenz attempted an emergency landing.

Assistant Chief Duronso had served with the Blaine Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident