New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1929
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Durnford
Principal Keeper George Durnford was shot and killed by rioting inmates who had taken the prison's warden hostage during an escape plot at the Auburn State Prison.
Eight inmates were killed by New York State Police later in the day during an attempt to quell the disturbance and escape attempt. Several inmates were charged in connection with the riot. Principal Keeper Durnford's killer was identified and charged with his murder.
The inmate was acquitted after his attorney convinced the jury that one of the inmates who was killed shot Principal Keeper Durnford.
Assistant Principal Keeper John Martin suffered a fatal stroke three days later and died on December 15th, 1929.
Principal Keeper Durnford was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted