Policeman John Edward Dunphy

Policeman John Edward Dunphy

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 22, 1954

Add to My Heroes

John Edward Dunphy

Policeman John Dunphy succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash on Del Amo Boulevard shortly before midnight.

He was transported to the Georgia Street Receiving Hospital where he passed away the next day.

Policeman Dunphy was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and the Korean War and served with the Los Angeles Police Department for more than seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years, 3 months
  • Badge 4350
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 21, 1954

motor officer, motorcycle crash, patrol, routine driving