Hortonville Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesThomas Dunn
Village Marshal was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while attempting to stop a vehicle on Main Street. As he stepped into the street to flag the car down a second vehicle struck him. The vehicle that struck him fled the scene. The driver later turned himself in and was fined $200 plus $52.50 court costs.
Marshal Dunn had served with the agency for 35 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, five daughters, brother, and two sisters. One of his sons, Officer Alfred Dunn, was killed in the line of duty while serving as a motorcycle officer for the Appleton Police Department on June 19, 1926.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available