Officer Robert F. Dunn

Officer Robert F. Dunn

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, July 13, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Dunn

Officer Robert Dunn and Officer Frank Davis were shot and killed after responding to a burglary call at 7501 Granby Street at approximately 5:00 am.

When the officers arrived at the scene, they were immediately fired upon as they exited their patrol cars. Both officers returned fire, emptying their revolvers, before being fatally wounded.

The 19-year-old suspect was arrested later in the day by two Navy Shore Patrolmen and a Norfolk police officer. He was convicted of two counts of murder and received two life sentences. He was paroled in 1963.

Officer Dunn had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1963

ambush, robbery