Warden Jess Dunn

Warden Jess Dunn

Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Jess Dunn

Warden Jess Dunn was shot and killed when four men attempted to escape from the Oklahoma State Prison. The four suspects took Warden Dunn hostage, stole a prison employee's car, and attempted to escape but were intercepted by two Pittsburg County deputies and an ex-prison guard at a road block a short distance from the prison. A gun battle ensued and Warden Dunn, Deputy Sheriff William Ford, and three of the suspects were shot and killed.

The fourth suspect was serving a life sentence for the murder of Night Watchman Elijah C. Smith of the Byars Police Department on June 27, 1937. He was convicted of Warden Dunn's murder and executed in the electric chair on July 14, 1943.

One of the suspects who was killed was serving a life sentence for murdering Prison Guard Charles D. Powell at the same prison during a mass escape attempt on May 13, 1936.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Three shot and killed; One executed

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand