Richmond Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 28, 1992
Add to My HeroesDavid Thomas Haynes
Officer David Haynes and Officer Leonard Garcia were shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call involving a hostage situation at 6:30 am on Hartnett Avenue.
The subject's daughter had called police after hiding in a bedroom. Officer Haynes and Officer Garcia helped her out of the bedroom and then entered the house to try to get free the other family members. The man opened fire on them, fatally wounding both officers.
The subject then shot and wounded his ex-wife and son before committing suicide.
Officer Haynes had served with the Richmond Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 40
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; M-1
- Offender Committed suicide