City Marshal Caleb B. Dunn

City Marshal Caleb B. Dunn

Jackson Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Caleb B. Dunn

Marshal Caleb Dunn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for failing to appear in court.

The man had been issued a warrant by a magistrate for disorderly conduct. The man refused to appear at court and instead went to the police station with members of his family. While in front of the police station, they engaged in a shootout with Marshal Dunn, shooting him nine times. The suspect was also shot and killed.

Marshal Dunn had served with the Jackson Police Department for nine months and had formerly served with the Breathitt County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, six children, father, and five brothers.

He is buried in Dunn Cemetery near Lee City, in Wolfe County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

police facility