Sheriff Harry Dunlap

Sheriff Harry Dunlap

Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 15, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Harry Dunlap

Sheriff Harry Dunlap was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a man on a psychiatric warrant at a farm between Groesbeck and Thornton.

The suspect had barricaded himself inside of his home after being notified he was going to be taken to a state hospital. The suspect was later taken into custody after being shot several times by deputies. He died from his wounds a short time later.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, warrant service