Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 1935
Add to My HeroesLawrence E. Duncan
Patrolman Lawrence Duncan was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver on Northern Boulevard.
Patrolman Duncan was issuing a speeding ticket on his motorcycle when a motorist hit him from behind. He was pinned between his motorcycle and the vehicle that struck him. He was killed instantly.
The driver was indicted for second-degree manslaughter, convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol, and subsequently sentenced to two to four years in prison.
Patrolman Duncan had served with the Nassau County Police Department for six years and previously served with the Nassau County Police Department. He was survived by his wife, father, four brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 323
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Guilty of DUI