Deputy George L. Duncan

Deputy George L. Duncan

Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1911

Add to My Heroes

George L. Duncan

Deputy Duncan was shot and killed by a suspect that had just murdered a saloonkeeper and attempted to murder the bartender. Deputy Duncan heard the shots from his home and went to investigate when he was shot and killed by the suspect. As he lay dead the suspect stole his gun, but was arrested a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of the saloonkeeper's murder and sentenced to life. He was pardoned by Governor William P. Hobby on January 18, 1921.

Deputy Duncan had been with the agency for one month and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1921
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand